Final Programme

Monday, June 8

08:45   Opening Remarks
09:00   Guinan: Review of novel EB approaches/results
09:45   Maceroni: The CoRoT light curves : a goldmine for binary research
10:05   Matijevič: Binary Detection and Parameter Estimation in the Automated Spectroscopic Surveys
10:25   Pietrzynski: Precise distances to the Magellanic Clouds from the unique late-type long-period eclipsing binaries
10:45   coffee break

11:15   Tokovinin: Instrumentation and Missions in the 21st Century
12:00   Tsantilas: Introduction to VSAA - the method of Variable Sine Algorithmic Analysis and its applications to active binaries
12:20   Mennekens: The delay time distribution of type Ia supernovae: comparison between theory and observation
12:40   lunch

14:00   Wilson & Van Hamme: Eclipsing Binary Modeling in the 21st Century
14:45   Devinney: Artificial Intelligence in Astronomy
15:05   Budaj: Shellspec - a code for modelling the spectra and lightcurves of interacting binaries
15:25   Longhitano & Binggeli: The widest binary stars: A statistical approach
15:45   coffee break

16:15   Vanbeveren: Binaries and Stellar Population Synthesis
17:00   Borkovits: Interferometric observations of the hierarchical triple system Algol
17:20   Kawka: Common proper motion white dwarf companions to bright Hipparcos stars
17:40   poster review

19:30   conference reception

Tuesday, June 9

09:00   Eggleton: Formation and Evolution of Binaries and especially Triples
09:45   Suda: Pan Binary Scenario for the Origin of Extremely Metal-Poor Stars in the Galactic Halo
10:05   Kouwenhoven: The formation of very wide binaries
10:25   Kisseleva-Eggleton: Further Evidence for Evolution by Kozai Cycles and Tidal Friction
10:45   coffee break

11:15   Rucinski: David Dunlap Observatory program of short-period binary spectroscopic orbits
12:00   Nanouris: Probing evolutionary trends in close binaries from observed period changes
12:20   Mars: The intrinsic variations of bright stars in NGC 7160
12:40   lunch

14:00   Pavlovski & Hensberge: Spectroscopic analysis of binary stars
14:45   Škoda & Hadrava: Fourier Disentangling Using Technology of Virtual Observatory
15:05   Torres: The Hyades binary Theta 2 Tauri: a new spectroscopic orbit and orbital parallax
15:25   Richards: Applications of Doppler Tomography in 2D and 3D
15:45   coffee break

16:15   Piirola: Polarimetric analysis of binary stars
17:00   Katajainen: Polarization in Soft X-ray Intermediate Polars
17:20   de Mink: A new evolutionary scenario for the formation of close massive black hole binaries such as M33 X-7
17:40   poster review

20:00   concert in planetarium

Wednesday, June 10

09:00   van den Berg & Cherepashchuk: X-Ray Binaries
09:45   Gális: Hard X-ray Emission of Intermediate polars
10:05   Samus: Eclipsing stars among variables discovered using scans of the Moscow plate stacks
10:25   coffee break

10:55   Bonanos: Extragalactic and High Mass Binaries
11:40   Vilardell: Properties and distances of eclipsing binaries in the Andromeda Galaxy
12:00   Drechsel & Nesslinger: Accurate fundamental parameters of five OB-type binaries in the SMC
12:20   Rauw & Pols: Evolution and Colliding Winds in Massive Binaries
13:05   lunch

            conference excursion

18:00   Guinan: Our Sun - Effects on Climate and Life (public talk, planetarium)

Thursday, June 11

09:00   Hubrig: Chemically Peculiar Binaries
09:45   Kraus: Catching the binaries amongst B stars
10:05   Skopal: Symbiotic stars from high to low energies
10:25   Friedjung: Shifts of ultraviolet lines of symbiotic binaries
10:45   coffee break

11:15   Mkrtichian: Intrinsically Variable Components in Binaries
12:00   Pazhouhesh: A CCD Photometric Search for Pulsations in RZ Dra and EG Cep}
12:20   Mennickent: Double Periodic Variables
12:40   lunch

14:00   Bisikalo: Hydrodynamics of Cataclysmic Variable Stars
14:45   Swierczynski: Nova V2467 Cyg as possible intermediate polar
15:05   Djurasević: Accretion disks in massive binary systems
15:25   Vennes: Properties and evolution of post-common envelope binaries
15:45   coffee break

16:20   Jurkić: Modelling of Circumstellar Dust around Symbiotic Miras in Infrared
16:40   Çiçek: Cool active binaries recently studied in the CAAM stellar programme
17:00   Selam: Precise Radial Velocity Measurements - Key to Discover Low-mass Companions and Exoplanets Around Stars
17:20   Röll: Search for sub-stellar companions in low-mass binaries via high precision relative astrometry
17:40   Bonneau: Spectro-interferometric observation of interacting massive stars with VEGA/CHARA
18:00   poster review

19:30   closing reception

Friday, June 12

09:00   Gałan: Multi-ring structure of the eclipsing disc in EE Cep - possible planets
09:20   Petr-Gotzens: Protoplanetary disks of TTauri binaries in Orion: Prospects for planet formation
09:40   Ramm & Hearnshaw: nu Octantis: a close binary with a possible planet
10:00   Pritchet: The Nature of Type Ia Supernovae and Implications for the Properties of Binaries
10:20   Quinn: Probing Dark Matter with Very Wide Halo Binary Stars
10:40   coffee break

11:10   Volkov & Volkova: The Unique Triple System V577 Oph, 20 Years of Observations
11:30   Chadima: The mysterious eclipsing binary epsilon Aurigae
11:50   Mikulášek: HD 143 418 - an interacting binary with a subsynchronously rotating primary
12:10   Shugarov: The outburst activity of classical novae V2467 Cygni and V2468 Cygni
12:30   poster review
12:45   Closing remarks